2016-2017 College Catalog 
    
    May 31, 2020  
2016-2017 College Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Personnel


 

Kirtland Community College Administration

Thomas Quinn, President

B.A. University of Minnesota
M.A. University of Northern Iowa
Ed.S Winona State University
Ed.D. University of South Dakota

Jason Broge, Vice President of Business Services

B.S. Central Michigan University
M.A. Siena Heights University

Julie Lavender, Vice President of Instructional Services

B.S.N. University of Texas
M.S. University of Oklahoma
Ed.D. Northcentral University

Laura Percival, Dean of Occupational Programs

B.S. Western Michigan University
M.A. Michigan State University

Evelyn Schenk, Director: Facilities Management

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College
B.S. Ferris State University
M.S. Ferris State University

Timothy Scherer, Chief Information Officer & Title III Project Director

A.A.S. Community College of the Air Force
B.S. Park College

Dale Shantz, Director of Human Resources and Talent Development

B.A. University of Michigan
M.A. Michigan State University

Debra Shumaker, Director of Library and Tutoring Services

B.S. Central Michigan University
M.S. Drexel University

Michelle Vyskocil, Vice President of Student Services/Registrar

B.B.A. Western Michigan University
M.A. Central Michigan University

Full-Time Faculty and Counselor

Lisa Awrey, Instructor: Nursing

A.D.N. Kirtland Community College
M.S.N. Walden University

Kevin Baughn, Instructor: Mathematics

A.A.S. Sinclair Community College
B.S. Wright State University
M.A. Wright State University

Deborah Bebow, Health Information Technology

A.A.S. Delta College
B.S. Central Michigan University

Nichole Claussen, Program Director of Surgical Technology

A.A.S. Baker College
B.S. Baker College
M.S. University of Central Missouri

James Eastman, Instructor: Sonography

A.A.S. Edison Community College
A.A.S Lake Superior State University
B.S. Lake Superior State University

Carol Finke, Instructor: English

B.A. University of Michigan
M.A. Iowa State University

Frederic Giacobazzi, Instructor: English

B.A. Wayne State University
M.A. Wayne State University

David Green, Instructor: Science

B.S. University of Glasgow
M.S. University of Aberdeen
Ph.D. University of Edinburgh
M.D. University of Glasgow

Anne Hauser, Instructor: Science

A.A.S. Cayuga Community College
B.S. State Univ. of NY College at Cortland
M.S.E. State Univ. of NY College at Cortland

Courtnay Hornof, Instructor: Developmental Education

B.A. Governors State University
M.A. Ashford University

Mary Kehoe, Counselor

B.S. University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
M.A. Central Michigan University

Amy Kuczynski, Biology, Anatomy & Physiology

B.S. Michigan State University
Ph. D. Texas Tech University

Jane Lange, Instructor: Business

B.S. Ferris State University
M.B.A. Baker College

Alan Mabarak, Instructor: Construction Technology, M-TEC

A.A.S. Macomb Community College
B.S. Central Michigan University
M.A. Spring Arbor University

Doug Mace, Instructor: Math

B.A. Spring Arbor College
M.S. University of Vermont

Stephanie Mansfield, Instructor: Nursing

A.D.N. Kirtland Community College
B.S.N. Ferris State University

Julie McClure, Instructor: Nursing

A.D.N. Kirtland Community College
B.S.N. Spring Arbor University
M.S.N. Michigan State University

Mark McCully, Instructor: Welding, M-TEC

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College
B.S. Ferris State University
M.A. Spring Arbor University

Robert Oakes, Instructor: Automotive Technology

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College
B.A. Spring Arbor University
M.B.A. Plymouth State University

Amy Polzin, Instructor: Nursing

B.S. Saginaw Valley State University
B.S.N. Saginaw Valley State University
M.S.N. Saginaw Valley State University

Scott Rice, Instructor: Art

B.F.A. Ferris State University
M.F.A. Central Michigan University

Marcell Romancky, Instructor: Developmental Mathematics

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College
B.S. Central Michigan University
M.A. Central Michigan University

Caitlin Rowan, Mathematics

A.A. Craven Community College
B.S. East Carolina University
M.A. Central Michigan University

Jennifer Talbot, Instructor: Health Information Technology

A.A.S. Davenport University
B.S. University of Cincinnati
M.S. Kaplan University

John Thiel, Instructor: History

B.A. Michigan State University
M.A. Michigan State University

Jon Thompson, Instructor: English

B.A. Alma College
M.A. Central Michigan University
Ph.D. Central Michigan University

Shannon Weaver, Instructor: Cosmetology

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College
B.A. Davenport University
M.B.A. Davenport University
 

 

 

Full-Time Classified Staff

Erine Adams, Director: Business and Workforce Development

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College
B.S. Spring Arbor University
M.A. Spring Arbor University

Mark Allen, Director: Auxiliary Services/Purchasing

A.A.S. Northwood University
B.S. Northwood University

Susanne Allen, Academic Advisor

A.A. Kirtland Community College
B.A. Spring Arbor University

Nick Baker, Director: Institutional Research

B.S. Lake Superior State University

Kristin Barnhart, Assistant Director of Human Resources

B.B.A. Western Michigan University

Christin Bates, Director: Financial Aid

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College
B.B.A. Baker College
M.A. Central Michigan University

Matthew Biermann, System Administrator

Melanie Blayer, Accounting Services Specialist

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College
B.A. Central Michigan University

Irene Borak, Admissions Support Specialist

B.S. Michigan Technological University
M.S. Michigan State University

Victoria Borchers, Bookstore Assistant

Sharon Brady, Coordinator Careers in Public Safety

B.S. Central Michigan University

David Cable, Director of Center for Teaching and Learning

B.A. Spring Arbor University
M.A. Michigan State University

Jeff Cherryhomes, Maintenance I

A.B.A. Baker College

Rick Daugherty, Lead Information Technology Technician

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College

Brian Downing, Printing Technician

Cristina Eames, Coordinator Simulation & Skills Lab

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College
M.S.N. Walden University

Marjorie Esch, Director of Web Services

B.A. Goshen College

Anne Essmaker, Academic Advisor

A.A.S. Macomb Community College
B.A. Spring Arbor College

Terry Fasbender, Printshop Director

A.A.S. Ferris State University

Ken Forst, Director: Kirtland Department of Public Safety

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College
A.A.S. Macomb Community College
B.S. Ferris State University

Jennifer Gailitis, Student Financial Services Specialist,

A.A. Lansing Community College

Jo Ann Gave, Student Services Specialist

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College

Thomas Grace, Director of Police Academy and CJ Training

Kathy Graham, Registration Support Specialist

C.C. Kirtland Community College
A.A.S. Kirtland Community College

Jo Halbert, Health Science Program Support Specialist

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College

Jake Haulotte, Information Technology Technician

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College

Sarah Holecheck, Director of Public Information

B.S. Ferris State University

Bethany Hubbard, Director of Nursing

A.D.N. Kirtland Community College
B.S.N. University of Michigan
M.S.N. Michigan State University

Renae Klee, Associate Registrar

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College
A.A.S. Davenport University
B.A. Baker College
M.S. Walden University

Audrey Larkin, Financial Aid Advisor

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College
B.B.A. Baker College

Luann Mabarak, Director and Academic Advisor, M-TEC

B.S.W. Ferris State University
M.A. Spring Arbor University

Tony Madaj, Network Administrator

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College

Ryan Madis, Admissions Recruitment Specialist

B.A. University of Michigan

Dan McWilliams, Maintenance I

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College

Tammy Mendyk, Admissions Coordinator

B.S. James Madison University

Sarah Nelson, Accountant and Payroll Coordinator

A.A. Baker College

Pam Nuttall, Paraprofessional, Science Department

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College
B.S. Central Michigan University

Shawn Ott, Academic Advisor

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College
B.S. Saginaw Valley State University
M.B.A. Baker College

Jennifer Page, Director of Resource Development

B.S. Central Michigan Unviersity

Thomas Pavelek, Maintenance I

Dawn Reynolds, Coordinator: Instructional Services

Terri Robson, Student Financial Services Specialist

Ilene Scherer, Director of Finance

Marcia Schick, Teaching and Learning Liaison

A.A. Kirtland Community College
B.S. Central Michigan University

Ron Sharpe, Maintenance II Lead

Winifred Sharpe, Systems Analyst

Shannon Sirpilla, Financial Aid Advisor

B.S. Eastern Michigan University

Kimberly Smith, Student Financial Services Supervisor

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College

Nathan Sutton, Health Science Clinical Support Specialist

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College

B.S. Central Michigan University

Heidi VanWagner, Administrative Assistant to the President

B.S. Grand Valley State University

Kirtland Community College Foundation

The Kirtland Community College Foundation was established in 1972 for the purposes of soliciting funds to augment and extend the financial base of the college. The Foundation is a tax-exempt nonprofit corporation. Funds are used for capital construction, scholarships, library acquisitions, fellowships, faculty improvement grants, and the equipping and staffing of existing programs with modern tools of technology.

The Foundation officers and members work closely with the college board of trustees and the administration. A member of the college board of trustees serves as a liaison of the Foundation and the President of the college serves as secretary of the Foundation.

Members as of May, 2016
 
Executive Director: Jennifer Page
       
       
William Curnalia, President Sandy Woods, Vice President Mike Wahl, Treasurer Thomas Quinn, Secretary
       
Pauline Cournyer Sheryl Coyne Ed Harris Eric Hart
Nick Holton Dr. Timothy Jenks Lynnette Lahahnn Rich Vlasic

Kirtland Community College Advisory Committees

Advisory committees for individual occupational programs at Kirtland provide information concerning competencies needed by employees, physical facilities and types of equipment used in the business or industry, technical curriculum content, and recruitment opportunities. Members also assist with promotion of the programs, evaluation of programs, job placement, and work experience. At times advisory members are instrumental in acquiring donations of equipment and supplies for occupational programs.

Automotive
Rodney Adams Ed Krause Greg Smith
Jeremy Akin Scott McAuley Ken Snider
Dan Beltz Bernnie Milnes Casey Swartz
Smoke Bonk Neal Morgan Brent Thompson
Dustin Fallis Bob Oakes James Witt
Chuck Huber Derek Pastell Jay Young
Matt Jernigan Laura Percival  
Wayne Johns Ron Sheffield  
Chris Kalthoff Frank Schultz  

Cosmetology

Dan Beltz Carmen Miller Shannon Weaver
Marie Brandt Laura Percival Robin Winton
Linda Jagiels Mary-Jo Rondo Kirtland Student
Kris McNally Sara Kay Rondo COOR Student
     

Marketing/Business

Erine Adams Heather Grace Rod Mason
Brenda Bachelder Kathy Graham Cliff Miller
Grange Bell Julie Hock Rosalie Myers
Jason Broge Heather Johnson Cheryl O’Rourke
Alan Bruder Renae Klee Shawn Ott
Lorri Brunner Jane Lange Ron Phillips
Greg Gaylor, Jr. Thomas Long Elizabeth Steinhurt
    Adele Woskobojnik

Mechatronics, CNC Machining & Construction

Lindsey Bielby Jim Lilak Jason Scott
Trevor Blamer John Metts Gary Sheldon
Russell Davis Eric Moore Jeff Veryser
Scott Henderson Lisa Patishnock Jim Weaver
Joel Kato Kris Pushman Bruce Westerman - Weyerhaueser
Justin Kowatch Steve Pyke  

Nursing

Lisa Awrey Nicole Gillette Stephanie Mansfield
Judy Baker Betty Jo Halbert Julie McClure
Robin Begick Holly Halstead John Payne
Andrew Brookes Marilyn Heard Amy Polzin
Cristina Eames Beth Hubbard Verlynda Ramirez
Tammy Elif Tina Johnson Nathan Sutton
Ben Elliot Jessica Kent Pam Swantek
Jacquie Farrand Lorelei King  
Carla Gardner Cynde Kochensparger  
     
  Police Academy Adivisory Board  
Duane Bean Kevin Grace Ben Lowe
Ralph Boudreau Brian Hill  

Special Populations

Courtnay Hornoff Luann Mabarak MRS Rep
Mary Kehoe Shawn Ott Student Rep
Julie Lavender Dale Shantz  

Welding & Fabricating (M-TEC)

Jason Brigham Jim Donajakowski Tony Nash
Dan Brown Scott Hamlin Morgan Neilson
Sharon Reagan Brown Ryan Hanes Cheryl O’Rourke
Dan Buckingham Ron Hanna Roger Schwartz
Mark Busby Casey House Jamie Sheppard
Mike Campbell Jim Izzard Dave Starkey
Jessica Carr Kevin Jaskowski Rich Vlasic
William Cartwright Mike Lacost Jeff Veryser
Brian Crawford Josette Lory Terry Wilkins
David Dekett Tom Moran  
Kevin Dennis Dave Muladore