2018-2019 College Catalog 
    
    Mar 30, 2020  
2018-2019 College Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Personnel



Kirtland Community College Administration

Thomas Quinn, President

B.A. University of Minnesota
M.A. University of Northern Iowa
Ed.S Winona State University
Ed.D. University of South Dakota

Jason Broge, Vice President of Business Services

B.S. Central Michigan University
M.A. Siena Heights University

Steven Fosgard, Dean of Occupational Program

         B.A.A. Siena Heights University
         M.A. American Intercontinental University       

Julie Lavender, Vice President of Instructional Services

B.S.N. University of Texas
M.S. University of Oklahoma
Ed.D. Northcentral University

Debra Shumaker, Director of Library and Tutoring Services

B.S. Central Michigan University
M.S. Drexel University

Michelle Vyskocil, Vice President of Student Services/Registrar

B.B.A. Western Michigan University
M.A. Central Michigan University

Full-Time Faculty and Counselor

Kevin Baughn, Instructor: Mathematics

A.A.S. Sinclair Community College
B.S. Wright State University
M.A. Wright State University

Deborah Bebow, Health Information Technology

A.A.S. Delta College
B.S. Central Michigan University

Christine Bingle, Instructor: Speech & Communications

B.A. Sagnaw Valley State University
M.A. Central Michigan University

Pamela Blamer, Counselor

B.S. Central Michigan University
M.S. Central Michigan University
M.A. Spring Arbor University

Nichole Claussen, Program Director of Surgical Technology

A.A.S. Baker College
B.S. Baker College
M.S. University of Central Missouri

James Eastman, Instructor: Sonography

A.A.S. Edison Community College
A.A.S Lake Superior State University
B.S. Lake Superior State University

Carol Finke, Instructor: English

B.A. University of Michigan
M.A. Iowa State University

Frederic Giacobazzi, Instructor: English

B.A. Wayne State University
M.A. Wayne State University

David Green, Instructor: Science

B.S. University of Glasgow
M.S. University of Aberdeen
Ph.D. University of Edinburgh
M.D. University of Glasgow

Courtnay Hornof, Instructor: Developmental Education

B.A. Governors State University
M.A. Ashford University

Emily Kabbe-Abayomi, Instructor: Mathematics

B.S. Chatham College
M.S. North Carolina A&T State University
M.A. Central Michigan University

Amy Kuczynski, Biology, Anatomy & Physiology

B.S. Michigan State University
Ph. D. Texas Tech University

Stephanie Mansfield, Instructor: Nursing

A.D.N. Kirtland Community College
B.S.N. Ferris State University
M.B.A. Spring Arbor

Julie McClure, Instructor: Nursing

A.D.N. Kirtland Community College
B.S.N. Spring Arbor University
M.S.N. Michigan State University

Mark McCully, Instructor: Welding, M-TEC

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College
B.S. Ferris State University
M.A. Spring Arbor University

Greg Mink, Instructor: Mathematics

B.S. Michigan Technological University
M.S. Oakland University

Robert Oakes, Instructor: Automotive Technology

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College
B.A. Spring Arbor University
M.B.A. Plymouth State University

Michael Peters, Instructor: Psychology

B.A. University of Northern Colorado
M.A. University of Northern Colorado

Amy Polzin, Instructor: Nursing

B.S. Saginaw Valley State University
B.S.N. Saginaw Valley State University
M.S.N. Saginaw Valley State University

Scott Rice, Instructor: Art

B.F.A. Ferris State University
M.F.A. Central Michigan University

Philip Ryskamp, Instructor: Mechatronics

B.S.  Michigan State University
M.B.A. University of Phoenix

Susan Slajus, Instructor: Health Information Technology

A.S. Ferris State University
B.S. Aquinas College
M.B.A. Davenport University

John Thiel, Instructor: History

B.A. Michigan State University
M.A. Michigan State University

Jon Thompson, Instructor: English

B.A. Alma College
M.A. Central Michigan University
Ph.D. Central Michigan University

Shannon Weaver, Instructor: Cosmetology

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College
B.A. Davenport University
M.B.A. Davenport University

April Whitaker, Instructor: Nursing

B.S. Mount Carmel College of Nursing

 

 

Full-Time Classified Staff

Erine Adams, Director: Business & Information Systems Programs

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College
B.S. Spring Arbor University
M.A. Spring Arbor University

Mark Allen, Director of Auxiliary Services/Purchasing

A.A.S. Northwood University
B.S. Northwood University

Susanne Allen, Academic Advisor

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College
B.A. Spring Arbor University

Nick Baker, Director of Institutional Research

B.S. Lake Superior State University

Kristin Barnhart, Director of Finance

B.B.A. Western Michigan University

Christin Bates, Director of Financial Aid

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College
B.B.A. Baker College
M.A. Central Michigan University

Matthew Biermann, Director of IT

B.S. Eastern Michigan University
P.B.A.C.C. Penn State University

Melanie Blayer, Assistant Director of Auxiliary Services

B.A.A. Central Michigan University

Irene Borak, Admissions Support Specialist

B.S. Michigan Technological University
M.S. Michigan State University

Sharon Brady, Coordinator Careers in Public Safety

B.S. Central Michigan University

David Cable, Director of Center for Teaching and Learning

B.A. Spring Arbor University
M.A. Michigan State University

Jeff Cherryhomes, Maintenance I

A.B.A. Baker College

Rick Daugherty, Lead Information Technology Technician

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College

Shannon Dekun, Director of Public Safety Programs

A.G.S. Macomb Community College

Brian Downing, Printing Technician

Cristina Eames, Coordinator Simulation & Skills Lab

A.D.N. Kirtland Community College
M.S.N. Walden University

Marjorie Esch, Director of Web Services

B.A. Goshen College

Anne Essmaker, Academic Advisor

A.A.S. Macomb Community College
B.A. Spring Arbor College

Terry Fasbender, Printshop Director

A.A.S. Ferris State University

Kathleen Fox, Director of Workforce Developement & Apprenticeships

B.S.  University of Michigan
M.P.A.  University of Michigan
Ph.D.  Walden University

Jennifer Gailitis, Student Financial Services Specialist,

A.A. Lansing Community College

Jo Ann Gave, Student Services Specialist

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College

Kathy Graham, Registration Support Specialist

C.C. Kirtland Community College
A.A.S. Kirtland Community College

Glenn Gutierrez, Director of Public Safety

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College
B.S. Ashworth College

Jo Halbert, Health Science Program Support Specialist

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College

Jake Haulotte, Information Technology Technician

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College

Kari Heil, Payroll Coordinator

B.A. Michigan State University

Sarah Holecheck, Director of Public Information

B.S. Ferris State University

Bethany Hubbard, Director of Nursing

A.D.N. Kirtland Community College
B.S.N. University of Michigan
M.S.N. Michigan State University

Jennie Hubbard, Health Science Support Specialist

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College

Renae Klee, Associate Registrar

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College
A.A.S. Davenport University
B.A. Baker College
M.S. Walden University

Cesalee Kuffel, Admissions Coordinator

A.A. Alpena Community College
B.A. Saginaw Valley State University

Audrey Larkin, Financial Aid Advisor

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College
B.B.A. Baker College

Luann Mabarak, Director and Academic Advisor, M-TEC

B.S.W. Ferris State University
M.A. Spring Arbor University

Tony Madaj, Network Administrator

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College

Ryan Madis, Admissions Recruitment Specialist

B.A. University of Michigan

Dan McWilliams, Maintenance I

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College

Pam Nuttall, Paraprofessional, Science Department

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College
B.S. Central Michigan University

Shawn Ott, Academic Advisor

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College
B.S. Saginaw Valley State University
M.B.A. Baker College

Thomas Pavelek, Maintenance I

Amanda Podojak, Accounting Specialist

Dawn Reynolds, Coordinator: Instructional Services

Terri Robson, Student Financial Services Specialist

Ron Sharpe, Facilities Supervisor

Winifred Sharpe, Systems Analyst

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College

Kimberly Smith, Student Financial Services Supervisor

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College

Joni St. Clair, Instructional Support Assistant

B.S. Columbia College

Nathan Sutton, Assistant Director of Human Resources

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College
B.S. Central Michigan University

Jamie Vineyard, Lead Auxiliary Services Assistant

Ryan Volz, Information Technology Technician

A.A.S. Kirtland Community College

Kirtland Community College Foundation

The Kirtland Community College Foundation was established in 1972 for the purposes of soliciting funds to augment and extend the financial base of the college. The Foundation is a tax-exempt nonprofit corporation. Funds are used for capital construction, scholarships, library acquisitions, fellowships, faculty improvement grants, and the equipping and staffing of existing programs with modern tools of technology.

The Foundation officers and members work closely with the college board of trustees and the administration. A member of the college board of trustees serves as a liaison of the Foundation and the President of the college serves as secretary of the Foundation.

Members as of May, 2018
 
Executive Director:
       
       
William Curnalia, President Sandy Woods, Vice President Mike Wahl, Treasurer Nicholas Holton, Secretary
       
Matthew Buschbacher Paulie Cournyer Sheryl Coyne Ed Harris
Eric Hart Dr. Timothy Jenks Dr. Thomas Quinn  

Kirtland Community College Advisory Committees

Advisory committees for individual occupational programs at Kirtland provide information concerning competencies needed by employees, physical facilities and types of equipment used in the business or industry, technical curriculum content, and recruitment opportunities. Members also assist with promotion of the programs, evaluation of programs, job placement, and work experience. At times advisory members are instrumental in acquiring donations of equipment and supplies for occupational programs.

Automotive
Rodney Adams Ed Krause Frank Schultz
Jeremy Akin Scott McAuley Greg Smith
Dan Beltz Bernnie Milnes Ken Snider
Smoke Bonk Bob Oakes Brent Thompson
Jeremiah Farmer Don Oestrike James Witt
Steven Fosgard Shawn Ott Jasmine Wooten
Chuck Huber
Derek Pastell Jay Young
Matt Jernigan Ron Sheffield  

Cardiac Sonograhy

Susie Allen Anne Essmaker Thomas Harris
Dr. Li Changxin Steven Fosgard Jennie Hubbard
Marla Clark Jo Halbert  
James Eastman Teri Hall  

Cosmetology

Courtney Backus Linda Jagieleo Shannon Weaver
Dan Beltz Carmen Miller Robin Winton
Steve Fosgard Mary-Jo Rondo Rotate 4 local salons in the industry
Teresa Henry Sara Kay Rondo  
     

Electrical, Construction, Fabricating, Machining, HVACR, Mechatronics & Welding

Mike Alma Michael Fessler Dave Muladore
Mark Anthony Joseph Filipiak Tony Nash
Nick Astle Jason Folse Morgan Neilson
Mike Battisti Alayne Hansen Mike O’Neil
Garrett Beishlag Amalia Harvey Nate Page
Dan Beltz Rick Heitmeyer Lisa Patishnock
Brad Bertels Scott Henderson Kris Pushman
Mary Bickley Christopher Hodges Steven Pyke
Todd Bidwell Brian Homan Doane Quick
Lindsey Bielby Allan Hopkins Will Ross
Trevor Blamer Casey House Courtney Ryan
Abe Blatt Matt Ingalls John Sanchez
Jason Blubaugh Ryan Jacob Todd Schumaker
Robert Brazier Mike Jaronowski Chip Schwein
Jason Brigham Kevin Jaskowski Jason Scott
Steve Bullman Jason Jobston Steve Seelye
Curt Chrencik Jessica Karr Fred Segraves
Rocky Clark Joel Kato Gary Sheldon
Rob Coen Jeff Kleven Matt Stevenson
Brian Croff Jeff Komondy Candie Stowell
Alan Crow Jason Kowatch Charlie Thiel
Russell Davis Jason Kromm Rich Valasic
Denny Derrier Bill Lake Ben Vandam
Anthony DiGasparro Kevin Laporte Steve Vandam
John Dittmar James Lilak Jeff Veryser
Libby Doering Jim Lintol James Weaver
Jim Donajakowski Brian Malesko Keith Welcher
Kenny Donajakowski Bill McCarney Bruce Westermann
Morgan Dort Rusty McKellar Joel Yoder
Clark Dowker Kenny McKenzie Mark Zumbaugh
Don Duggar John Metts  
Megan Erickson Justin Miller  
Chris Ewing Jeff Milner  

EMS

Susie Allen Anne Essmaker
Joe Rubino
Frank Anthony Tammy Forbush
David Russo
Anthony Blair Amy Groff
Laura Sincock
Megan Bonani Dallas Hyde
Trista Smith
Donna Brown Scott Kiernicki
Ed Stern
Mike Czykoski Heidi O’Malley
Brian Welch
Jon Deming Ed Pearen Chris Wilson
Rick Dupon Justin Rogers  

Health Information Technology

Susie Allen Sue Heber
Glenda Nielson
Deb Bebow Jodi Herman John Sellinger
Melissa Bowerman Jennie Hubbard
Susan Slajus
Kelly Conley TJ Hunt Coral Smith
Carol Corwin Bonnie Jameson
Garbrielle Tester
Roxanne Dufert Beth Kay
Sherry Trierweiller
Anne Essmaker Renae Klee Sandy Woods
Connie Fantozzi Nancy Kussrow Chris Wysocki
Jill Fielder Verna Lee  
Steven Fosgard Carol Lovely  
Elizabeth Grabrow Cynthia K. Miller  
Karen Gregg
Colleen Morgan
 

Marketing/Business

Erine Adams Heather Grace
Rosalie Myers
Grange Bell Kathy Grahm
Shawn Ott
Brenda Bachelder Julie Hock Cheryl O’Rourke
Jason Broge Heather Johnson
Ron Phillips
Alan Bruder
Renae Klee
Elizabeth Steinhurt
MaryAnn Ferrigan Cliff Miller Diane Suvada

Nursing

Robin Begick
Betty Jo Halbert Liz Monk
Nancy Burke Beth Hubbard Diane Nielsen
Tammy Elif Lorelei King Amy Polzin
Ben Elliot Stephanie Mansfield April Whitaker
Nicole Gillette Julie McClure  
 

Police Academy Adivisory Board

 
Duane Bean Kevin Grace Matthew Nowicki
Ralph Boudreau Ben Lowe  

Special Populations

Pam Blamer Luann Mabarak MRS Rep
Courtnay Hornoff Shawn Ott Student Rep
Julie Lavender Dale Shantz  

Surgical Technology

Taylor Bohl Lori Majeske Kalie Taylor
Nicole Claussen Dr. Timothy Marsh Ryan Teeple
Garrick Cvitkovich Tera Price Donald Thorner
Amy Ellison Tracy Rochefort Elizabeth Villarreal
Steven Fosgard Paul Schuhmacher Ann Weisenberger
Dayna Gorman KariJo Stefanski Denise Wekwert
Jenna Hunt Pat Talik